Helping You Call Australia Home

Family Visas – We Help Bring Your Family Together

If you are granted a permanent family visa you will be able to

  • live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • sponsor your family members to live in Australia
  • have access to Medicare
  • access social security payments
  • study in Australia
  • be eligible for Australian citizenship

Family Visas – (parent/child/last remaining relative)

Family visas are granted to parents, children, spouses, children, step relatives and last remaining relatives. They can be applied for outside Australia or inside Australia.

Parent visas

The general criteria for a parent visa require the applicant to show, amongst other criteria that:

  • they are the parent of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or New Zealand citizen;
  • sponsored;
  • satisfy the balance of family test;

They must also:

  • pay the applicable visa application charge, and
  • meet character and health criteria.

If you are inside Australia you may be eligible to apply for the following parent visas:

Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 804)

  • This is a permanent visa.
  • To be eligible to be granted this visa you must be  equivalent in age to a person of Australian pension age.
  • You will be required to wait 10 years before being eligible to receive the Age pension or Disability pension.

Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 804)

  • This is a permanent visa.
  • You must have children who are living in Australia.
  • To be eligible to be granted this visa you must be equivalent in age to a person of Australian pension age.

You will be required to wait 10 years before being eligible to receive the Age pension or Disability pension.

Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)

  • You must have children who are living in Australia.
  • This visa costs more than the aged parent visa.
  • This is a permanent visa which can be applied for after you are the holder of a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884).
  • To be eligible to be granted this visa you must be equivalent in age to a person of Australian pension age.
  • You will be required to wait 10 years before being eligible to receive the Age pension or Disability pension.
  • This is a permanent visa.

Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884)

  • This is a temporary visa valid for two years.
  • You must have children who are living in Australia.
  • Once you are the holder of this visa you can apply for the Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864).

Contributory Aged Parent (Residence) visa (subclass 864)

  • You must have children who are living in Australia.
  • To be eligible to be granted this visa you must be equivalent in age to a person of Australian pension age.
  • You will be required to wait 10 years before being eligible to receive the Age pension or Disability pension.
  • This is a permanent visa which can be applied for after you are the holder of a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884).

Contributory Parent visa (Temporary )(subclass 143)

  • You must have children who are living in Australia.
  • Once you are the holder of this visa you can apply for the Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 173).

Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 173)

  • You must have children who are living in Australia.
  • This is a permanent visa which can be applied for after you are the holder of a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

If you are outside Australia you may be eligible to apply for the following visas:

Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 103)

  • This is a permanent visa.
  • You must have children who are living in Australia.

Contributory Parent (Migrant) visa (subclass 173)

  • This is a permanent visa.
  • You must have children who are living in Australia.
  • You can be applied for after you are the holder of a Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

All the parent visas listed above require that you satisfy the Balance of Family Test except for the Aged Dependent Relative visa.

Child Visas

The general criteria for a child visa require the applicant to show, amongst other criteria that:

  • the child has not turned 18; or
  • has turned 18 and is dependent on the sponsor and is under 25 years of age; or
  • is incapacitated for work as a result of loss or partial loss of mental or bodily functions;

For dependency, the dependent child applicant must be under 25 years of age:

  • Not be engaged;
  • Not be working full time;
  • Must be studying full time continuously since turning 18 unless incapacitated for work, or have commenced studying within 6 months of completing secondary school (policy describes such breaks as being either due to dire financial necessity or illness, giving birth or changed institutions). Evidence of study (academic record or certificate) must be provided, and where continuous study has been broken evidence must be provided.

They must also:

  • pay the applicable visa application charge, and
  • meet character and health criteria.

If you are a child and are inside Australia you may be eligible to apply for 1 of the following visas:

Child (Permanent) (Subclass 802)

  • This is a permanent visa for children from overseas who are children or stepchildren of, an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Orphan Relative (Permanent) (Subclass 837)

  • This is a permanent visa for children from overseas whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated, or whose whereabouts are unknown.

Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)

  • This visa is for children whose parent is the holder of a temporary partner visa and is in the process of obtaining a permanent visa.

If you are a child and you are outside Australia you may be eligible to apply for one of the following visas:

Child (Permanent) (Subclass 101)

  • This is a permanent visa for children from overseas who are the child or stepchild of an Australian permanent resident  or Australian citizen.

Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)

  • This visa is for children whose parent is the holder of a temporary partner visa and is in the process of obtaining a permanent visa.
  • This is a temporary visa

Orphan Relative (Permanent) (Subclass 117)

  • This is a permanent visa for children from overseas whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated, or whose whereabouts are unknown and who have an eligible sponsor.

Adoption (Permanent) (Subclass 102)

  • This is a permanent visa for children from overseas who have been or are about to be adopted by an Australian permanent visa or Australian citizen.
  • This is a permanent visa.

Remaining Relative Visa (Onshore) (Subclass 835)

A Remaining Relative visa is a permanent visa. To be eligible for this visa you must have either a brother, sister, parent (or step) who is usually resident in Australia and is settled in Australia, and is either an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or New Zealand citizen.

You and your partner cannot have any sisters, brothers, parents (or step), or children who are not dependant other than those who are usually resident in Australia and they are Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or New Zealand citizens.

You cannot be sponsored by an Australian relative who has been granted, or previously sponsored someone (and they were granted their visa) for either a:

  • 115 Remaining relative visa
  • 835 Remaining relative visa

Talk to us today about finding the right Visa – Contact Us