Helping You Call Australia Home
Call Us Today: 02 9291 9288

Health / Police Check / IELTS / AOS

You will need to satisfy other criteria for most of the visas listed.

These include satisfying the English requirements, health and character/police checks.

Health examination

You will be required to undergo a health assessment. This will include full health examination and an x-ray. The Department of Immigration will require your appointment time and booking reference.

Health examinations can be taken outside Australia. There are designated health centres overseas where you can undergo a health examination.

Character/police check

You will need to complete a security assessment form before you visa can be granted.

You will also be required to undergo a police check in any country where you have lived for 12 months or more in the last 10 years.

You will be required to under police check from the Australian Federal Police. You will need a new police check every 12 months. You will need to obtain a new police check prior to your application for permanent residence.

International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test

For a Temporary Business (Long Stay) – Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457) you must have obtained a score of 5 in each of the components.

For some other visa subclasses there is a requirement to have competent English. Competent has a minimum score of 6 in each of the four components of the IELTS test. You will be deemed to have satisfied the English Language threshold of competent if you hold a passport from either one of the following countries:

United States of America
Republic of Ireland.
United Kingdom
Canada
New Zealand

For IELTS testing locations and times please visit the IELTS website at http://www.ielts.org/

Assurance of Support

Your Australian sponsoring partner may be requested to provide an Assurance Of Support (AOS). An AOS is a commitment to provide financial support to a visa applicant so that they do not rely on any government social welfare benefits. It is also a legal commitment to repay the Australian Government should a person seek government assistance. An AOS is generally in force for 2 years.

Copyright

Copyright © Andronicos Lawyers