Helping You Call Australia Home
Call Us Today: 02 9291 9288

Permanent Business Visas – Helping You Work In Australia

There are several pathways to obtain permanent residency in Australia. However, obtaining permanent residence in Australia is geared mostly towards skilled migration. The pathway to permanent residency is always filled with many loopholes.

This is why we highly recommend that prior to embarking on your migration pathway, that you consult with one of our professional Solicitors and Registered Migration Agents.

If you are granted a permanent business visa you will be able to:

  • live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • sponsor your family members to live in Australia
  • have access to Medicare
  • access social security payments
  • study in Australia
  • be eligible for Australian citizenship

Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186)

The Employer Nomination Scheme (Subclass 186) is intended for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a permanent basis.

There are applicable criteria for both the sponsoring business and the visa applicant. We will be able to assist you and your sponsoring company with meeting the criteria to be eligible for permanent residence.

There are a few requirements that the sponsoring business must adhere to prior to sponsoring a person for permanent residence.

The sponsoring business must:

  • be lawfully operating in Australia
  • abide by Australian laws
  • have a current training strategy for existing Australian employees, or a training plan if they are a new business
  • have a need to fill a position
  • give the employee an offer of permanent employment.

The visa applicant must:

  • have been working in Australia in the occupation for at least 2 years immediately before lodging the visa application (including 2 years with the nominating employer); or
  • have qualifications that have been assessed as equivalent to Australian standards by the relevant assessing authority and, unless exceptional circumstances apply, have 3 years or more post-qualification full-time work experience in the nominating occupation; or
  • have been be nominated for a position where they are paid a base salary the same as a highly paid executive (usually over $180,001).
  • be under 50 years and have vocational English skills, unless exceptional circumstances apply.

The primary applicant will be required to demonstrate vocational or competent English.

The secondary applicant will be required to demonstrate functional English.

Where the salary proposed for the nominated worker is equal to or greater than $180 000), the sponsoring business is not required to provide evidence that this proposed salary is set according to the market salary rate for that occupation.

The position must be a highly skilled occupation that is on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and a minimum salary must be paid in accordance with market rates.

The visa applicant must hold any licence, registration or professional membership necessary to perform the role of the position.

The visa applicant may bring their family with them to Australia. Family members will be given permission to work and study in Australia.

As an Australian permanent resident you can:

  • live and work in Australia on a permanent basis
  • have access to Medicare
  • access social security payments
  • study in Australia
  • be eligible for Australian citizenship

Business Visit Visa Options

If you would like to visit Australia for business or for business prospects, there are temporary business visa options available.

You may be eligible to access any of the following visas:

Electronic Travel Authority (Subclass 601)

Available to passport holders from a number of countries and regions.

eVisitor (Subclass 651)

Available to passport holders from the European Union and a number of other European countries.

Visitor Visa (Subclass 600)

For people who want to visit Australia for tourism or business visitor activities and who are not eligible to apply for an ETA or an eVisitor.

Temporary Work (Short Stay Activity) Visa (Subclass 400)

For people who want to come to Australia on a temporary basis to:

  • undertake short term, non-ongoing, highly specialised work; or
  • participate in non-ongoing cultural or social events at the invitation of an organisation in Australia.

APEC Business Travel Card

The APEC Business Travel Card streamlines travel for business people from participating economies in the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) region.

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (subclass 188) visa

This visa is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business or to make an investment in Australia.

The visa has three main streams.

  • The Business Innovation stream is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  • The Investor stream is for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.
  • The Significant Investor stream is for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured.

For more information on this visa, or to speak to one of our experienced solicitor and Registered Migration Agents, please contact us on the number at the contacts tab.

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (subclass 888) visa

This visa is the second stage of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188).  It allows you to continue business and investment activity in Australia. You can apply for it after you have fulfilled the requirements of your provisional visa.

The visa has three streams:

  • The Business Innovation stream is for people who continue to own and manage a business in Australia
  • The Investor stream is for people who want to maintain business and/or investment activity in Australia after the designated investment has matured
  • The Significant Investor stream is for people who are willing to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original complying investment has matured.

Business Talent (subclass 132) visa

This visa is for affluent owners or part owners who want to have a major management role in a new or existing business in Australia, or for people who have obtained at least AUD1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.

Business Owners

Business Owner (Residence) (Subclass 890)

For people to assist in the economic development of Australia. This visa allows you to stay in Australia on a permanent basis for the purpose of owning a new or existing business.

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) (Subclass 892)

For people, sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, to assist in the economic development of Australia by ownership of a new or existing business.

Investors

Investor (Residence) (Subclass 891)

For people who hold an Investor (provisional) visa and have maintained their designated investment/s for at least 4 years. Applicants must have been in Australia for at least 2 of the last 4 years.

State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Residence) (Subclass 893)

For people who hold an Investor (provisional) visa and have an overall successful record of business or investment activities, and significant net assets to invest in a designated investment in Australia for four years. Applicants must also have a genuine commitment to maintain business and investment activity in Australia and be sponsored by a state/territory authority.

For more information on the above visas or to arrange for a consultation with us, please do not hesitate to contact us to speak to one of our experienced solicitors and Registered Migration Agents.

Talk to us today about obtaining a Permanent Business Visa – Contact Us

Copyright

Copyright © Andronicos Lawyers