Helping You Call Australia Home
Call Us Today: 02 8964 5234

Permanent Visas – Here To Help You Call Australia Home

There are several pathways to obtain permanent residency in Australia. Immigration law is a constantly moving area of law and we highly recommend that prior to embarking on your immigration plan, you consult with one of our immigration specialists so you are aware of what it entails.

Immigration law is a maze riddled with dead-ends. Often people who have embarked on a visa pathway to obtain their permanent residence find themselves unable to obtain residency after years of remaining in Australia on various temporary visas. That is why we highly recommend that you consult with us prior to making any plans to be eligible to apply for a permanent visa.

Permanent visas can be granted in Australia and outside Australia.

As an Australian permanent resident you can:

  • live and work in Australiaon a permanent basis
  • sponsor your family members to live in Australia
  • have access to Medicare
  • access social security payments
  • study in Australia
  • be eligible for Australian citizenship

We are able to assist you with the following permanent residence visas and more:

  • Skilled visas including
  • Skilled – Independent
  • Skilled – State/Territory nominated
  • Skilled – Sponsored
  • Skilled – Graduate
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme and
  • Employer Nominated visas
  • Partner visa
  • Adoption
  • Refugee
  • Woman at risk
  • Protection visa
  • Last remaining relative visa
  • Carer visa
  • Investor visa
  • Distinguished talent visa
  • Business Talents

Helpful Hints

You and your family are required to undertake thorough medical examinations prior to your application for a permanent visa.  You can contact us to advise you on obtaining your medical examinations for your permanent residence applications.

Documents in languages other than English should be accompanied by an English translation. You should use a translator accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translations and Interpreters (NAATI).  Their website is found at www.naati.com.au

Your Australian sponsoring partner may be requested to provide an Assurance of Support (AoS). An AOS is a commitment to provide financial support to a visa applicant so that they do not rely on any government social welfare benefits. It is also a legal commitment to repay the Australian Government should a person seek government assistance. An AOS is generally in force for 2 years. For more information on Assurance of Support please contact us or book for an appointment with one of our solicitors and migration agents.

You are required to provide ‘certified copies’ of original documents with your application. We are able to certify your documents for you.

You should provide 4 recent passport-size photographs of yourself and 2 passport-size photographs of your sponsor. These can be obtained from the Australia Post or Pharmacy.

  • For information on applicable health and police checks, IELTS testing, and Assurance of Support (AOS) –please click here.
  • For more information on Medicare – please click here.

Talk to us today about an Australian Permanent Visa – Contact Us

Expression of Interest Applications (EOI) for Skilled visa applicants

Australia’s new immigration overhaul has established a new system whereby people interested in migrating to Australia will be able to apply for an application without actually applying for a visa. There are many advantages to this system, one being that you will not be paying any fees and you will not be rejected by the Department of Immigration to have a record. Other advantages of this system are:

  • You do not have to meet a pass mark on the points test to submit at EOI – and you can build your own EOI to achieve the desired pass mark for points based skilled migration
  • You can update your profile in SkillSelect at any time as your experience grows
  • You can select being interested in more than one visa subclass
  • Your details will be available to employers who will be scouting for talents to join their innovative and progressive business
  • Submission of an EOI is conducted online with an easy process at any time
  • If invited to apply for a visa, the application will be quick and the Department will be more responsive to your application and your application will be more streamlined

OTHER PERMANENT VISAS

Partner Visas

There are several partner visa categories available for those looking at sponsoring or being sponsored to migrate to Australia. Please contract us to consult about your options.

Our experienced staff will be able to assist you with the following partner visa categories:

 Business Sponsored Permanent Residence Visas

Employer nominated business visas are one of the most popular visa pathways to permanent residency in Australia.

If you are interested in sponsoring an employee or if you are an employee looking to be sponsored in this pathway, contract one of our solicitors and registered migration agents for a consultation.

There are two broad categories of Employer Nominated visas:

From 1 July 2012 a new Employer Nomination Scheme and Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa was introduced by the Department of Immigration. Within each of these visa subclasses there are three streams:

  • The Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • The Direct Entry stream and,
  • The Agreement stream.

To find out more about these two broad permanent visa categories, please contact us for a consultation.

Parent Visas

There are five categories of visa in this field, each catering for different purposes. Each visa has different set of rules and To avoid loopholes and surprises half-way in your application we recommend that you consult with us prior to considering which visa option to undertake under this category.

Options under this visa category include:

  • Parent (Permanent) Visa – A permanent visa for parents who have children living in Australia
  • Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa – This is a permanent visa for parents with children living in Australia. This visa costs more than the Parent visa but is generally processed faster.
  • Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa – This is a temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can then apply for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).
  • Humanitarian Program – Split Family Provisions – Children in Australia who are under the age of 18 and have been granted any permanent humanitarian visa (including Protection and Resolution of Status visas) in the last five years may be eligible to propose their parents for entry to Australia through the offshore Humanitarian Program.

Your Australian sponsoring partner may be requested to provide an Assurance of Support (AoS). An AOS is a commitment to provide financial support to a visa applicant so that they do not rely on any government social welfare benefits. It is also a legal commitment to repay the Australian Government should a person seek government assistance. An AOS is generally in force for 2 years. For more information on Assurance of Support please contact us or book for an appointment with one of our solicitors and migration agents.

You are required to provide ‘certified copies’ of original documents with your application. We are able to certify your documents for you.

You should provide 4 recent passport-size photographs of yourself and 2 passport-size photographs of your sponsor. These can be obtained from the Australia Post or Pharmacy.

For information on applicable health and police checks, IELTS testing, and Assurance of Support (AOS) – please click here.

Talk to us today about an Australian Permanent Visa – Contact Us