Helping You Call Australia Home
Call Us Today: 02 9291 9288

Tourist Visa

Tourist visas are granted to visitors or tourists on vacation to Australia or visiting relatives in Australia. You must show that you have access to sufficient funds while you are in Australia and that you have a return air ticket.

Tourist Visa (Subclass 676)

This visa will allow you to visit Australia for a holiday or to visit family and friends.

You may be eligible for multiple entry to Australia and stay in Australia for up to 3 months, 6 months or 12 months.

You will be required to have sufficient funds while you are in Australia to cover your living expenses and other costs, including holding appropriate health/travel insurance.

You may also study on this visa for less than 3 months.

You will be eligible to apply for this visa if you are outside Australia.

If you are in Australia as the holder of this visa you may extend your stay by applying for wither an Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) (Visitor) (Subclass 976) or an eVisitor.

Sponsored Family Visitor visa( Subclass 679)

This visa will allow you to visit Australia for a holiday or to visit family and friends.

The applicant must have an eligible relative in Australia or an Australian Government official willing to sponsor them. An eligible sponsor must be:

  • an Australian citizen or Australian permanent resident
  • over 18 years of age, and
  • have lived in Australia for approximately 2 years.

Your sponsor must also be:

  • a relative (sister, grandparent, grandchild, partner, child, parent, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, or the ‘step’ equivalent);
  • a member of an Australian parliament;
  • a local government mayor

Your sponsor may be required to provide a bond between $5,000 and $20,000 depending on your length of stay in Australia. The Department of Immigration will take into consideration free board with your sponsor/relative/friend in Australia.

You may be eligible for multiple entry to Australia and stay in Australia for up to 3 months, 6 months or 12 months.

You will be required to have sufficient funds while you are in Australia to cover your living expenses and other costs, including holding appropriate health/travel insurance.

You may also study on this visa for less than 3 months.

You will be eligible to apply for this visa if you are outside Australia.

For information on applicable health and police checks, IELTS testing, and Assurance of Support (AOS) please click here.

Talk to us today about a Tourist Visa – Contact Us

Copyright

Copyright © Andronicos Lawyers