Helping You Call Australia Home

Work And Holiday Visa

Work And Holiday visa (Subclass 462)

Working and Holiday visas were introduced to allow young people from eligible countries to enter Australia for holiday and work.

You will be eligible for a Work and Holiday visa if you hold a passport from one of the following countries:

  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • USA

A Work and Holiday visa is for people aged between 18 and 30. You must not be 31 years of age when you apply for the visa.

If you have been granted a Work and Holiday visa you can:

  • enter Australia within 12 months of grant
  • stay up to 12 months
  • leave and re-enter Australia multiple occasions while the visa is valid
  • work for up to 6 months with each employer
  • study for up to 4 months.

You may extend your stay in Australia beyond 12 months only if your visa is not granted with a ‘No Further Stay’ condition and will only be eligible to apply for a limited number of visas to remain in Australia.

For information on applicable health and police checks, IELTS testing, and assurance of support (AOS) please click here.